Bus Status

#26 South Shore Express
Thu, Nov 21 2019 7:48 PM to TBD
#26 South Shore Express Temporary Reroute near 83rd/Commercial
Minor Delays / Reroute
26 South Shore Express buses are temporarily rerouted via 83rd, Yates, 87th, & Commercial, due to police activity.

#87 87th
Fri, Nov 15 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#87 - EB via 87th, King Drive, 83rd, Stony Island, normal route on 87th. WB - via 87th, Stony Island, 83rd, Cottage Grove, normal route on 87th.

#60 Blue Island/26th
Wed, Nov 13 2019 8:00 PM to Wed, Nov 27 2019 6:00 AM
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
#60 - The westbound stop on the northeast corner at Blue/Western/26th will be temporarily discontinued.

#54B South Cicero#79 79th
Tue, Nov 12 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2019 5:00 PM
Temporry Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
The northbound and southbound #54B South Cicero and #79 79th stops at Kostner/74th will be temporarily relocated to the Ford City Bus Terminal stop.

#22 Clark
Mon, Nov 11 2019 9:30 AM to Fri, May 15 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
#22 Clark - The southbound stop on the northwest corner at Clark & School/Aldine will be temporarily discontinued.

#71 71st/South Shore
Mon, Nov 11 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#71 - Buses will operate in both directions via Commercial, Anthony, Exchange, South Chicago, and Commercial.

#76 Diversey
Sat, Nov 9 2019 4:00 PM to Fri, Nov 22 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#76 - Buses will operate in both directions via Diversey, California, Logan Boulevard, Western, and Diversey.

#9 Ashland#72 North
Fri, Nov 8 2019 9:30 AM to Mon, Dec 2 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The SB #N9 Ashland (owl) and WB #72 North bus stop on the northwest corner of North/Larrabee will be relocated to the northeast corner of North/Larrabee.

#134 Stockton/LaSalle Express#135 Clarendon/LaSalle Express#136 Sheridan/LaSalle Express#146 Inner Drive/Michigan Exp.#148 Clarendon/Michigan Express
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #134, 135, 136, 146, 148 bus stop on the northwest corner of Upper Wabash/Upper Wacker will be eliminated.

#66 Chicago
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
#66 Chicago - The westbound bus stop on the northwest corner of Chicago/Orleans will be eliminated.

#126 Jackson
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #126 Jackson bus stop on the southwest corner of Harrison/Paulina will be relocated to the southeast corner of Harrison/Paulina.

#7 Harrison
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Reloctation
Bus Stop Relocation
Eastbound #7 Harrison bus stop on the southeast corner of Paulina/Harrison will be relocated around the corner to the southeast corner of Harrison/Paulina.

#52 Kedzie/California
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
#52 - NB stop on SE cnr of Kedzie/19th relocated to NE cnr of Kedzie/California. SB stop located on the NW cnr of Kedzie/19th to SW cnr of Kedzie/19th.

#36 Broadway
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 3 2021 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#36 - The southbound bus stop on the southwest corner of State/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the northwest corner of State/Chicago.

#6 Jackson Park Express#20 Madison#134 Stockton/LaSalle Express#135 Clarendon/LaSalle Express#136 Sheridan/LaSalle Express
Fri, Nov 1 2019 9:00 AM to TBD
Bus Stop Elimination
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #20, and northbound #6, #134, #135, and #136 bus stop on the southeast corner of Wacker/Stetson will be eliminated.

#50 Damen
Fri, Nov 1 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Eliminations
Bus Stop Relocation
#50 - NB stops SE cnr of Damen/Evrgrn and mid-block at Damen/LeMoyne eliminated. SB stops on NW cnrs of Damen/Evrgrn and Damen/Lemoyne eliminated.

#73 Armitage
Thu, Oct 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#73 - The eastbound bus stop on the southwest corner of Armitage/Western will be relocated to the southeast corner of Armitage/Western.

#73 Armitage
Thu, Oct 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#73 - The westbound bus stop on the northeast corner of Armitage/Western will be relocated to the northwest corner of Armitage/Western.

#71 71st/South Shore
Tue, Oct 29 2019 6:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
71 71st/South Shore buses are temporarily rerouted via Commercial, 100th, Colfax, 95th and Commercial, due to construction.

#152 Addison
Mon, Oct 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Dec 2 2019 5:00 AM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#152 Addison - Westbound buses will operate via Addison, Harlem, Irving Park, and Forest Preserve Drive, then resume their normal route on Addison.

#65 Grand
Mon, Oct 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Dec 9 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The WB #65 bus stop located on the NW corner at Grand Avenue and Halsted Street/Milwaukee Avenue will be temporarily relocated to the NEcorner at Grand/Green.

#91 Austin
Mon, Oct 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2019 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#91 - Southbound buses will operate via Austin, Chicago, Central, and Washington, then resume their normal route on Austin.

#7 Harrison#28 Stony Island#126 Jackson#151 Sheridan#156 LaSalle#1 Bronzeville/Union Station
Fri, Oct 11 2019 9:00 AM to Wed, Nov 27 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The #1, #7, #28, #126, #151, #156 EB bus stop located on the SW corner at Jackson/Franklin temporarily relocated to the SE corner at Jackson/Franklin.

#90 Harlem
Wed, Jul 31 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 20 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #90 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harlem/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the southwest corner of Harlem/Chicago.

#7 Harrison#126 Jackson
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to Mon, Jun 1 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
Westbound #7 and #126 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harrison/Ashland will be temporarily discontinued.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Eastbound #30 buses operate via 69th, State, Marquette and South Chicago; Westbound via South Chicago, Marquette and State into 69th Red Line bus terminal.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, King Drive and 67th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 westbound stop has been added on the northwest corner at Marquette/King Drive.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 southeastbound stop has been added on the southwest corner on South Chicago at King Drive/79th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on the southeast corner at Marquette/Indiana.; westbound, on the northwest corner at Marquette/Indiana.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on south side of Marquette at Michigan (near 57 E. Marquette); westbound, on NE corner at Marquette/Michigan.

#8 Halsted
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Jul 20 2020
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #8 bus stop at the southwest corner of Halsted/Lake will be relocated to the northwest corner of Halsted/Lake.

#21 Cermak
Mon, Jul 1 2019 7:00 AM to Sat, Nov 30 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound #21 bus stop on the south side of Cermak at St. Louis will be temporarily discontinued.

#29 State#62 Archer
Thu, Jun 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 6:00 PM
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #29 and #62 bus stop at the southwest corner of State/18th will be relocated one block south to the northwest corner of State/Archer.

#4 Cottage Grove
Tue, May 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 3 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Relocation
A temporary #4 Cottage Grove bus stop has been added on the northwest corner at Cottage Grove/44th.

#59 59th/61st
Mon, Apr 1 2019 12:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The westbound #59 bus stop on the northwest corner of 59th and Princeton will be temporarily discontinued.