Bus Status

#Bus All Bus Routes
Sun, Sep 1 2019 to TBD
New Schedules in Effect
Special Note
Beginning Sunday, September 1, updated schedules will go into effect for various routes.

#70 Division
Wed, Sep 18 2019 4:00 PM to Mon, Sep 23 2019 5:00 AM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#70 Division - Buses will operate in both directions via Division, Central, Augusta, Austin, and the Division/Austin bus terminal.

#3 King Drive#4 Cottage Grove#1 Bronzeville/Union Station
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Sun, Sep 22 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#1 Bronzeville/Union Station, #3 King Drive, and #4 Cottage Grove buses will operate in both directions via Michigan, 18th, Indiana, 14th, and Michigan.

#12 Roosevelt
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Sun, Sep 22 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#12 - EB - buses will end at Indiana/13th. WB - will begin at Indiana/13th, operate via 13th to Michigan, then resume their normal route on Michigan.

#65 Grand
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#65 buses will operate in both directions via Grand, Halsted, Chicago, Kingsbury, and Grand.

#65 Grand
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#65 - The westbound bus stops at 530 W. Grand (railroad crossing) and on the northwest corner of Grand/Desplaines will be temporarily discontinued.

#65 Grand
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocations
Bus Stop Relocation
#65 - EB bus stops on SW crnrs at Halsted/Grand/Milwauke, Grand/Kingsbury will be relocated to the NE crnrs at Halsted/Grand/Milwaukee, Kingsbury/Grand.

#65 Grand
Mon, Sep 16 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#65 - The eastbound bus stops on the southwest corner at Grand/Union and mid-block at 530 W. Grand (railroad crossing) will be temporarily discontinued.

#87 87th
Sat, Sep 14 2019 2:00 PM to Fri, Oct 18 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#87 - Eastbound buses will operate via 87th, King Drive, 83rd, and Cottage Grove, then resume their normal route on 87th.

#55 Garfield
Fri, Sep 13 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The eastbound #55 Garfield bus stop at the Garfield Green Line station will be temporarily relocated approximately 200 feet east of the present bus stop.

#56 Milwaukee
Thu, Sep 12 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#56 - SB via Milwaukee, Halsted, and Fulton, normal route on Desplaines. NB - via Fulton and Halsted, normal route on Milwaukee.

#126 Jackson
Thu, Sep 12 2019 7:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#126 - Westbound buses will operate via Adams and Morgan, then resume their normal route on Van Buren.

#8A South Halsted
Wed, Sep 11 2019 9:00 AM to Wed, Sep 25 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#8A - Northbound buses will operate via Halsted, 95th, Vincennes, and 87th, then resume their normal route on Halsted.

#24 Wentworth
Mon, Sep 9 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Oct 4 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#24 Wentworth - Southbound buses will operate via Wells, 51st, Princeton, and 53rd, then resume their normal route on Wells.

#84 Peterson
Mon, Sep 9 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Sep 23 2019 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #84 reroute via Ridge, Hollywood, B'way & Thorndale, end at Thorndale Red Ln stn; WB begins at Thorndale stn, run via Thorndale, Sheridan, Hollywood & Ridge.

#66 Chicago
Sat, Sep 7 2019 to TBD
Saturday Service Frequency Improvements
Service Change
Saturdays, EB #66 service from Chicago/Austin, will run every 7 to 9 minutes, 7am to 12pm and WB from Navy Pier every 5 to 8.5 minutes, 12pm to 6pm.

#30 South Chicago
Fri, Sep 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#30 - SB - via Exchange, 131st, Escanaba, and 132nd, end at 132nd/Exchange. NB - begin at 132nd/Exchange, via 132nd to Baltimore, normal route.

#31 31st
Tue, Sep 3 2019 to TBD
Earlier Weekday Morning Service
Service Change
Weekdays, morning #31 service will leave 35th/Rhodes earlier at 6:30am and will leave the Ashland Orange Line station earlier, at 7am.

#77 Belmont
Wed, Aug 28 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Oct 7 2019 4:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#77 WB- Belmt to Christiana, nml rt on Belmt. WB buses will not enter the Belmont Blue Line stn. EB - Belmt, Kimball, Diversey, Kedzie, nml rt on Belmt.

#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Aug 19 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 27 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#67 67th/69th/71st bBuses will operate in both directions via Pulaski, Marquette, Kedzie, and 71st.

#90 Harlem
Wed, Jul 31 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 20 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #90 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harlem/Chicago will be temporarily relocated to the southwest corner of Harlem/Chicago.

#7 Harrison#126 Jackson
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to Mon, Jun 1 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
Westbound #7 and #126 bus stop at the northwest corner of Harrison/Ashland will be temporarily discontinued.

#8 Halsted
Wed, Jul 31 2019 to TBD
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
#8 bus stop changes at Halsted/Armitage: northbound stop relocated from SE corner to NE corner; southbound stop relocated from NW corner to SW corner.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #95 buses will operate in both directions via 93rd, Colfax and 92nd.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Special Note
New, temporary #N5 and #95 stops added: northbound, on the northeast corner at Colfax/93rd; southbound, on the northwest corner at Colfax/93rd.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Special Note
New, temporary #N5 and #95 stops added: eastbound, on the southwest corner at 92nd/Marquette Ave; westbound, on the northeast corner at 92nd/Marquette Ave.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#95 95th
Mon, Jul 29 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Sep 20 2019 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#N5 and #95 stops temporarily discontinued: eastbound stop on the southwest corner at 93rd/Colfax & westbound bus stop on the northeast corner at 93rd/Colfax.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
Eastbound #30 buses operate via 69th, State, Marquette and South Chicago; Westbound via South Chicago, Marquette and State into 69th Red Line bus terminal.

#N5 South Shore Night Bus#67 67th-69th-71st
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#N5 and #67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, King Drive and 67th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 westbound stop has been added on the northwest corner at Marquette/King Drive.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 southeastbound stop has been added on the southwest corner on South Chicago at King Drive/79th.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on the southeast corner at Marquette/Indiana.; westbound, on the northwest corner at Marquette/Indiana.

#30 South Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jun 26 2020 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
New, temporary #30 bus stops added: eastbound, on south side of Marquette at Michigan (near 57 E. Marquette); westbound, on NE corner at Marquette/Michigan.

#8 Halsted
Mon, Jul 22 2019 9:00 AM to Mon, Jul 20 2020
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Southbound #8 bus stop at the southwest corner of Halsted/Lake will be relocated to the northwest corner of Halsted/Lake.

#21 Cermak
Mon, Jul 1 2019 7:00 AM to Sat, Nov 30 2019
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The eastbound #21 bus stop on the south side of Cermak at St. Louis will be temporarily discontinued.

#29 State#62 Archer
Thu, Jun 6 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Dec 6 2019 6:00 PM
Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The southbound #29 and #62 bus stop at the southwest corner of State/18th will be relocated one block south to the northwest corner of State/Archer.

#4 Cottage Grove
Tue, May 14 2019 9:00 AM to Fri, Jan 3 2020
Temporary Bus Stop Added
Bus Stop Relocation
A temporary #4 Cottage Grove bus stop has been added on the northwest corner at Cottage Grove/44th.

#59 59th/61st
Mon, Apr 1 2019 12:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The westbound #59 bus stop on the northwest corner of 59th and Princeton will be temporarily discontinued.

#6 Jackson Park Express
Mon, Oct 24 2016 4:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB 6 operates via Wacker & Columbus, end at Columbus/Wacker; SB begins at Columbus/Wacker, via Columbus, Randolph & Stetson, normal route, due to construction.