Bus Status

#Bus All Bus Routes
Sun, Jun 9 2024 to TBD
New Schedules in Effect
Service Change
Beginning Sunday, Jun 9 updated schedules will go into effect on some CTA bus routes. See latest schedules at transitchicago.com.

#22 Clark
Tue, Jun 18 2024 8:05 PM to TBD
#22 Clark Temporary Reroute at Racine/Belmont
Minor Delays / Reroute
22 Clark buses are temporarily rerouted via Clark, Racine, Belmont and Clark: due to, street blockage near Racine/Belmont.

#22 Clark
Mon, Jun 17 2024 8:31 PM to TBD
#22 Clark Temporary Reroute at Racine/Belmont
Minor Delays / Reroute
22 Clark buses are temporarily rerouted via Clark, Racine, Belmont and Clark: due to, street blockage near Racine/Belmont.

#54B South Cicero
Mon, Jun 17 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2024 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #54B via Cicero, Cermak, and Laramie, ending at the 54th/Cermak Pink Line station. SB begins at the 54th/Cermak Pink Line, via 54th Ave, Cermak, and Cicero.

#21 Cermak
Mon, Jun 17 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2024 11:59 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
WB #21 buses will operate via Cermak, Kostner, 16th and Cicero, then resume their normal route on Cermak.

#74 Fullerton
Sun, Jun 16 2024 5:32 PM to TBD
#74 Fullerton Temporary Reroute Ends
Normal Service*
The temporary reroute of 74 Fullerton buses near Fullerton/Clybourn has ended.

#47 47th
Mon, Jun 10 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Jul 12 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Note
The EB and WB #47 bus stops at the 47th Red Line station will be temporarily discontinued. Board/exit EB and WB #47 at 47th/Princeton or 47th/Federal.

#51 51st
Mon, Jun 10 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Jul 12 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Note
The WB #51 bus stop at the 47th Red Line station will be temporarily discontinued. Board/exit WB #51 buses at the bus stop on the SW corner at Wells/47th.

#43 43rd
Mon, Jun 10 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Jul 12 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Note
The EB #43 bus stop at the 47th Red Line station will be temporarily discontinued. Board/exit EB #43 buses at the stop on the SE corner at LaSalle/46th Pl.

#15 Jeffery Local
Mon, Jun 10 2024 9:00 AM to Fri, Jul 12 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Note
The SB #15 bus stop at the 47th Red Line station will be temporarily discontinued. Board/exit SB #15 buses at the bus stop on the SW corner at Wells/47th.

#169 69th/UPS Express
Mon, Jun 10 2024 7:00 AM to Mon, Jun 24 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#169 buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Ashland, 76th and Halsted.

#79 79th
Mon, Jun 10 2024 7:00 AM to Mon, Jun 24 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#79 buses will operate in both directions via 79th, Halsted, 76th, Ashland and 79th.

#44 Wallace/Racine
Mon, Jun 10 2024 7:00 AM to Mon, Jun 24 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#44 buses will operate in both directions via Racine, 76th, Loomis, 83rd and Racine.

#35 31st/35th#63 63rd#72 North#78 Montrose
Mon, Jun 10 2024 to TBD
Weekday Service to the Beaches
Added Service
Effective Mon, June 10 thru mid-Aug, service to the lakefront and beaches will be expanded on the #35, #63, #72, and #78 bus routes on weekdays.

#65 Grand
Mon, Jun 10 2024 to TBD
Later Weekday and Saturday Service
Added Service
#65 weekday and Saturday service will end approximately 1 hour later in each direction.

#31 31st
Wed, Jun 5 2024 9:00 AM to Wed, Jul 3 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
WB #31 buses will operate via 35th and Shields, then resume their normal route on 31st.

#169 69th/UPS Express
Sun, Jun 2 2024 7:00 AM to Mon, Jul 29 2024 5:00 PM
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
The #169 bus stop at Terminal 1 at the UPS Chicago Area Consolidation Hub will be temporarily relocated approximately 60 feet northeast.

#22 Clark
Fri, May 24 2024 3:00 PM to Thu, Oct 31 2024
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
SB #22 buses will operate via Clark, Grand, LaSalle, and Wacker, then resume their normal route on Clark.

#76 Diversey
Fri, May 24 2024 to TBD
Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
#76 bus stop changes go into effect May 24 until completion for CDOT Milwaukee/Kedzie Street Realignment Project. For details, visit transitchicago.com/alerts/

#76 Diversey
Fri, May 24 2024 to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Relocation
The Logan Square Blue Line station’s bus terminal will temporarily close. EB and WB #76 bus stops located in the terminal will be temporarily discontinued.

#134 Stockton/LaSalle Express#135 Clarendon/LaSalle Express#136 Sheridan/LaSalle Express
Thu, May 23 2024 5:00 AM to TBD
Buses Resume Normal Routing
Normal Service*
#134, #135, and #136 buses will resume their normal routing on DuSable LSD running non-stop to Wacker Drive, rather than rerouting onto Michigan Avenue.

#66 Chicago
Wed, May 1 2024 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #66 buses will operate via the Austin/Chicago bus terminal, Austin, Augusta, and Central, then resume their normal route on Chicago.

#4 Cottage Grove#X4 Cottage Grove Express
Thu, Apr 4 2024 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Planned Reroute
The NB #4 and #X4 bus stop on the northeast corner at Columbus/Randolph will be temporarily out of service.

#2 Hyde Park Express
Thu, Mar 28 2024 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #2 buses will operate via 60th, Dorchester, and 67th, then resume their normal route on Stony Island.

#120 Ogilvie/Streeterville Express#121 Union/Streeterville Express
Tue, Mar 26 2024 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
WB #120 and #121 buses will operate via Fairbanks, Columbus, and Lower Wacker to Lower Michigan, then continue their normal route on Lower Wacker.

#22 Clark#24 Wentworth
Mon, Mar 25 2024 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The SB #22 and #24 bus stop on the SW corner at Clark/Lake will be temporarily discontinued.

#35 31st/35th#63 63rd#72 North#78 Montrose
Sun, Mar 24 2024 to TBD
CTA Service to the Beaches
Added Service
Effective Sun, Mar 24 thru mid-Aug, service to the lakefront and beaches will be expanded on the #35, #63, #72, and #78 bus routes on weekends and holidays.

#88 Higgins#90 Harlem
Mon, Feb 19 2024 to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Service Change
#88 and #90 buses will not enter the Harlem (O’Hare branch) Blue Line station’s bus terminal. Board NB #88 buses at Stop F. Board SB #90 buses at Stop E.

#56 Milwaukee#152 Addison
Mon, Feb 12 2024 9:00 AM to Wed, Jul 31 2024
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The WB #152 bus stop on the NE corner at the staggered intersection of Addison/Kilbourn will be temp relocated to the NW corner.

#7 Harrison#37 Sedgwick
Tue, Jan 16 2024 9:00 AM to Sat, Dec 28 2024 9:00 AM
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #7 via Harrison, Jefferson, and Jackson. NB #37 via Van Buren, Clinton, Harrison, Jefferson, and Jackson. WB #7 and SB #37 buses are not affected.

#12 Roosevelt#18 16th-18th#62 Archer
Wed, Dec 27 2023 9:00 AM to Fri, Nov 29 2024
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The EB #12, #18, and #N62 bus stop at 327 W Roosevelt will be temporarily discontinued. For EB svc, use either Roosevelt/Delano or Roosevelt/Canal.

#84 Peterson
Wed, Dec 6 2023 10:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Relocation
Bus Stop Relocation
Eastbound 84 Peterson stop at Bryn Mawr Red Line station (stop A) will be relocated approx. 175 feet east, near the southwest corner at Bryn Mawr/Winthrop.

#67 67th-69th-71st
Sun, Dec 3 2023 2:30 PM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#67 buses will operate in both directions via 69th, Damen, Marquette, and Western.

#94 California
Sun, Dec 3 2023 2:30 PM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#94 buses will operate in both directions via Damen, Marquette, and Western.

#106 East 103rd
Mon, Nov 27 2023 2:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#106 buses will operate in both directions via 103rd, King Drive, 107th, Cottage Grove, and 103rd.

#9 Ashland
Fri, Nov 17 2023 3:00 PM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #9 buses operate via Irving Pk, Clark, ending trips at Clark/Belle Plaine. SB buses begin trips at Clark/Belle Plaine, via Belle Plaine, Southport, Irving Pk

#121 Union/Streeterville Express
Tue, Oct 10 2023 to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Special Note
#121 buses will no longer board on Jackson west of Canal (Stop A). Board buses in the Union Station Transit Center, just south of the current stop, at Stop C.

#1 Bronzeville/Union Station
Tue, Oct 10 2023 to TBD
Temporary Route Extension
Special Note
#1 buses will no longer start or end their trips at Union Station (Adams/Canal). Trips begin/end at Desplaines/Harrison. Boarding at Union Station is unchanged.

#7 Harrison
Mon, Sep 18 2023 9:00 AM to Fri, Oct 25 2024
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
The EB #7 stop on the SW corner at Harrison/Maplewood will be temporarily discontinued. For EB service, board/exit at Harrison/Washtenaw or Harrison/Campbell.

#157 Streeterville/Taylor
Mon, Aug 7 2023 to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #157 buses will operate via Taylor, Jefferson, and Monroe, then resume their normal route on Canal. SB buses are not affected.

#124 Navy Pier
Mon, Aug 7 2023 to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
WB #124 buses will operate Madison, Clinton, ending trips on Clinton between Adams and Quincy. EB via Clinton, Van Buren, Jefferson, and Monroe, then Canal.

#60 Blue Island/26th#125 Water Tower Express
Mon, Aug 7 2023 to Sat, Dec 28 2024
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB #60 and NB #125 uses will operate via Harrison and Jefferson to Monroe. EB #60 via Monroe, Canal, then Washington. NB #125 via Monroe, Canal.

#192 U. of Chicago Hospitals Express
Mon, Aug 7 2023 to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
NB #192 buses will operate via Roosevelt, Jefferson, Monroe, and Canal, then resume their normal route on Madison. SB buses are not affected.

#84 Peterson
Sat, Jul 29 2023 5:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
EB 84 buses operate via Bryn Mawr, Sheridan & Thorndale to Red Line; WB buses begin trips at Thorndale Red Ln, operate via Thorndale, B'way, Hollywood & Ridge.

#2 Hyde Park Express#6 Jackson Park Express#15 Jeffery Local#28 Stony Island#63 63rd
Mon, Jul 3 2023 to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Changes
Bus Stop Note
SB stops will be temporarily discontinued on Stony Island at 61st, 62nd, 63rd, and 64th. Use SB stops at 59th, 60th. Use 64th/Blackstone for WB #63.

#4 Cottage Grove#X4 Cottage Grove Express
Mon, Apr 10 2023 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
SB #4 and #X4 buses operate via Cottage Grove, South Chicago, Greenwood, 75th, and Cottage Grove. NB via Cottage Grove, 75th, South Chicago, and Cottage Grove.

#56 Milwaukee
Wed, Sep 7 2022 8:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
#56 buses will operate in both directions via Milwaukee, Cicero, Addison, and Milwaukee.

#22 Clark#24 Wentworth
Mon, Jul 11 2022 9:00 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
The SB #22 and #24 bus stop mid-block on Clark between Madison and Monroe will be temporarily discontinued. Use Clark/Randolph or Clark/Adams for SB buses.

#36 Broadway
Mon, May 2 2022 to TBD
Service to Desplaines/Harrison Temporarily Discontinued
Service Change
#36 service to Desplaines/Harrison will be temporarily discontinued.

#22 Clark
Tue, Apr 12 2022 to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Relocation
Northbound 22 Clark bus stop on the northeast corner of Clark/Roscoe will be temporarily discontinued. Board 1 block north or 2 blocks south.

#81 Lawrence
Sun, May 16 2021 12:01 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stops Added
Bus Stop Note
81 Lawrence: Westbound stop temporarily added on northwest corner at Wilson/Clark. Eastbound stop temporarily added on southwest corner at Wilson/Clark.

#81 Lawrence
Sun, May 16 2021 12:01 AM to TBD
Temporary Bus Stop Change
Bus Stop Note
Eastbound and westbound 81 Lawrence bus stops at the closed Lawrence Red Line station are temporarily discontinued.

#81 Lawrence
Sun, May 16 2021 to TBD
Temporary Reroute
Planned Reroute
81 Lawrence buses operates in both directions via Lawrence, Ashland, Wilson, Broadway and Lawrence.

System status snapshot
‘L’ route status
Red Line
Normal Service
Blue Line
Normal Service
Brown Line
Normal Service
Green Line
Normal Service
Orange Line
Normal Service
Pink Line
Normal Service
Purple Line
Normal Service
Yellow Line
Normal Service
Bus routes w/alerts
Elevator alerts